Link to our kit shop:

 


 

News and Press Releases

8 SEPTEMBER 2017 - Academy Player of the Year
Congratulations to Oli Hoskins, on being named 2017 Academy Player of the Year ...well deserved!

2 SEPTEMBER 2017 - CHAMPIONS!
After 7 years of rebuilding, the Club got its due reward on Saturday when the 2nd XI, under Steve King's astute leadership, were crowned Champions of Division 5. A potent blend of young and old, the team won 11 of their 18 matches, to clinch the League title by an impressive 35 points. Well done guys ...onwards and upwards!

31 MARCH 2017 - the return of the Rodrigos!
The club is very excited to announce that as well securing Chandimanthu Rodrigo as our overseas player for the 2017 season, we will also see the return to the club of his brother Sanjaya, as First XI skipper.

9 DECEMBER 2016 - Kit Donation
Avorians' members once again showed their generous spirit by collecting and shipping a significant quantity of new and used cricket equipment to Kent CC in Sierra Leone. A local newspaper report can be seen here.

5 NOVEMBER 2016 - Fireworks
Simply put, this year's firework event was the best ever! Over 2,000 flocked to Convent Lane to once again watch a display generally regarded as the best (and certainly best value for money!) in Elmbridge.

8 OCTOBER 2016 - Sheila Bailey
The club are very sad to announce that Sheila Bailey passed away on 8 October. A staunch and loyal supporter of the club over many decades as well as a truly lovely lady, she will be sorely missed by all who knew her.

10 SEPTEMBER 2016 - Clubman of the Year
The annual award of the John Grimwood Trophy for Clubman of the Year goes to Peter Worth. Keep up the good work!

10 SEPTEMBER 2016 - 1st and 2nd XI Players of the Year
Congratulations to AK Tyrone and Luke Barrow on being named 1st and 2nd XI Player of the Year at the annual End of Season Awards Party!

9 SEPTEMBER 2015 - Academy Player of the Year
Congratulations to Matt Kuchel on being named this season's Academy player of the year!

31 MARCH 2016 - Tyrone
Very pleased to be able to confirm that the club have re-engaged AK Tyrone as our overseas player for the 2016 season.

2 FEBRUARY 2016 - ECB Grant approval
The club are delighted to announce that we have received approval from the ECB for a £3,500 grant to help us replace the home changing room windows and the rear (fire exit) door. Work should be completed in time for the 2016 season.

7 NOVEMBER 2015 - Fireworks
A crowd of over 1,000 flocked to Convent Lane to watch yet another firework masterclass! Congratulations to Ash and his merry band of pyrotechnics (pyromaniacs?!) on a fabulous display ...and many thanks to Karen and the huge band of volunteers who made sure the event ran smoothly.

5 SEPTEMBER 2015 - 1st and 2nd XI Players of the Year
AK Tyrone and Steve King were named 1st and 2nd XI Player of the Year at the annual End of Season Awards Party ...congratulations, both very well-deserved!

5 SEPTEMBER 2015 - Cricket Update
Both XI's finished comfortably mid-table in the end, having flirted with the upper and lower reaches respectively around mid-season. Stability for the 1st and 2nd XI's in the League, but the stand-out success for the year was the emergence of the 3rd XI, under Ash Kuchel's astute leadership ...and they are looking forward to entering the Fullers League next year!

4 SEPTEMBER 2015 - Academy Player of the Year
181 runs, at an average of 60, and a strike rate of over 100 ...says it all really! Well done Max!

10 JULY 2015 - Cricket Update
At the halfway point in the season, the 1st XI lie 2nd in their Division, with 6 wins from 9 games played, and are fighting hard in what is looking like being a "5 horse race"! After 3 early wins, the 2's have found the going a bit tougher of late and are currently sitting mid-table.

29 APRIL 2015 - Overseas player
We are delighted to confirm that A K V Tyrone has been signed as our overseas player for 2015. Tyrone is an off-spinning all-rounder from Sri Lanka, and has represented SL at U19 Test and ODI level, including the 2013/14 ICC World Cup in Dubai. His U19 Test highlights were 123 against India and a Man of the Match-winning 7 for 142 against Bangladesh. Welcome aboard Tyrone!

28 MARCH 2015 - The Longman Patio
The club are building a new patio terrace in front of the pavilion, in loving memory of former player, Chairman and President, Tony Longman. The plan is to complete the patio in time for the start of the new season, with the official opening planned to take place on President's Day, 26th July.

26 FEBRUARY 2015 - New Academy Director
We are very happy to announce that Steve Umpelby will take on the role of Academy Director for 2015, replacing Steve Frise, who has done an admirable job in building the Academy up over his 4 year tenure. Welcome Steve ...and thanks Steve!

29 JANUARY 2015 - Sainsburys Active Kids vouchers
We will once again be collecting Sainsburys Active Kids vouchers in 2015. Please save your vouchers and deposit them in the collecting box in the pavilion, or hand them in to a Committee member .....thanks!

11 NOVEMBER 2014 - Denis Jacobs
The club are deeply saddened to inform of the death of former player and Chairman Denis Jacobs. Having played successfully at the club for many years, Denis took on the role of Chairman in 1975, a position he held with just a two year break until 1995. Denis combined his role at Avorians with a management role in Surrey junior cricket, having been invited by his good friend Mickey Stewart. In recognition of his twin passions, the family are setting up the Denis Jacobs Youth Cricket Trust, to help talented young cricketers at the club to fulfil their potential.

Anyone wishing to contribute to the Trust, can do so through bank transfer to:
Bank: Natwest
Account Number: 12440558
Sort Code: 600603
Reference: "D Jacobs"

8 NOVEMBER 2014 - Firework Display
Our annual Firework Display was threatened by the weather, but ultimately the rain couldn't dampen the A's spirit, and another hugely successful display went ahead in front of over 500 people.

13 SEPTEMBER 2014 - John Lane remembered
The annual John Lane Charity Match saw the Dan Lane XI beat our Chairman's XI by 3 runs in a very close, exciting match. By far the most important part of the day though was that an incredible £673.50 was raised for the NET Patients Foundation.

6 SEPTEMBER 2014 - Survival secured!
We are delighted that both the 1st XI and the 2nd XI finished outside of the relegation positions in their respective Leagues! This is the first time in 5 seasons that neither side has been relegated, and represents a significant achievement in the continued turnaround of the club, both on and off the pitch.

4 SEPTEMBER 2014 - Over 40's triumph
The Avorians came out on top in our annual match against Walton over-40's, in memory of Rowan Golder who played for both clubs. Steve Frise led the way with a belligerent 96, to take the A's into a 4-3 lead in the series.

JULY 2014 - Grant Success
Good News! The A's have been successful in an application to the ECB's Small Grants Fund for a grant of £2700 to fund the installation of 2 new sets of double doors from the main bar area. As well as bringing additional security, the doors will be half-glazed, and therefore will allow more light in at the Petanque end of the club room.

JULY 2014 - Summer Ball
Due to too many clashes with peoples' packed social diaries, the Summer Ball has been moved to 20 September, and will now be the scene of Buzz, Rhona and Karen F's 50th celebrations ....PAAAAARTY!

JULY 2014 - Cricket Update
Both teams are currently sitting above the relegation places, with just over half the season gone ....and both feel they should be doing better! The honest truth is that we've lost the "winning habit" after 4 very tough seasons in succession. The good news though is that it is in our own hands, and the teams are competitive in the vast majority of games, so it's "just" a case of learning to close games out again ....easier said than done, but with a lot of young talent coming through the ranks, rest assured we will be battling for every point!

6 JULY 2014 - Matt Adams ..."Legend"!
In years to come, people will say "I was there", referring to the day when our resident Aussie, Matt Adams, ripped the heart out of the Byfleet CC batting line up with an inspired 5 wickets in 5 balls! ....A's posted a respectable 186 off 45 overs, Byfleet were cruising on 163 for 5 off 26 overs with Brian Barnard, their South African overseas, 108* ....up steps Matt Adams and takes 5 wickets in 5 balls ...game over, A's win by 22 runs!

MAY 2014 - Data Techniques continue as sponsors
We are delighted to announce that Data Techniques will, for their 4th year, be sponsoring the Cobham Avorians Cricket Academy in 2014.

Please visit their sponsor's page for further details.

19 APRIL 2014 - Ashford defeated
In our first outing of the new season, Avorians put up a strong bowling performance to defeat Ashford. Having posted 144, Joel top-scoring with 32, a very tidy bowling performance saw Ashford bowled out for 125, Cap'n Jimbo led the way with 4 wickets, with Joel and Aylon chipping in with 2 wkts each. Great start guys!
To keep up to date with results and fixtures throughout the season, go to Play-cricket, or ask to join our Group, Cobham Avorians Cricket Club, on Facebook.

APRIL 2014 - Members' discounts
After a successful trial last year, the Club has decided to continue with Members prices at the bar and on selected Social events (around a 10% discount!). In order to get your Membership Card all you need to do is pay your subscription! ....and a Social membership remains only £10!

APRIL 2014 - Annual Subsciptions
Adult Playing Subs: £100; Under 21's/Student/Unemployed Playing Subs: £50; Social Members: £10.
Pay directly into the Club's bank account; details are: Account Name: Cobham Avorians CC; Sort Code: 60-06-03; Account No: 34300538 (as reference add "your surname subs") ...or by cash/cheque to Peter Hallam (Treasurer).

APRIL 2014 - Early season matches
Saturday 19th April sees our first match of the season, when a combined 1st/2nd XI take on Ashford away. The following Saturday, 26th April, sees us Home and Away against our old friends at Byfleet CC.

APRIL 2014 - New Perimeter Fence
Following our successful grant application from Elmbridge BC (see earlier post), we have received notice from our Landlords, Burhill Estates, that their Estate Management team will begin work on a new fence, to run along the "hill" side of the ground, in the next week with the aim of completing work before the season starts.

JANUARY 2014 - Notice of Annual General Meeting
The Club's AGM will take place at the Clubhouse on Thursday, 13th February, starting at 7.30pm

9 NOV 2013 - Firework Night
Over 1400 people piled into Convent Lane this Saturday, as the A's Firework Night continued its meteoric rise to becoming the #1 Firework event of the year. Congratulations to all involved on yet another breath-taking display!

7 OCT 2013 - Surrey Championship Players' Survey
Attached is the outcome of a survey conducted by the Surrey Championship to gain the views of players on a wide range of topics.
The Surrey Championship Player Survey 2013 Final
The Surrey Championship are using the findings of this survey to help shape the future of cricket in Surrey.

7 SEPT 2013 - 1's relegated
A nail-biting defeat on Saturday means that despite a battling performance against fellow strugglers Woking and Horsell, the 1st XI suffered their 4th relegation in an many seasons. Having posted a below-par score of 172 (an opening partnership of 57 between Jim and Achinta and Sanjaya's 61 being the highlights), the guys fought hard in the field, led admirably by Dan Stevenson, who returned 10 overs, 7 maidens, 3 for 9 (...including a 6!!). Although relegation is a bitter disappointment, having been competitive in virtually all the games played this year, this season has to go down as an improvement on the previous few years, with plenty of encouraging signs that the strong foundations laid over the last two years are going to pay dividends in the seasons ahead.
For the record, the 2nd XI recorded a magnificent win in their last league fixture of the season away at local rivals, Horsley & Send CC ...well done guys!

SEPT 2013 - John Lane Charity Day
Sunday 15 September will see a Dan Lane XI take on an Avorians President's XI, in a 40 over match, starting at mid-day. There will be many former Avorians players and friends from local clubs, and a collection on the day for Marie Curie Nurses, in memory of former A's player and groundsman, John Lane, who sadly passed away earlier this year.

SEPT 2013 - Cricket News
Despite putting up a brave fight, the 2nd XI's relegation to Division 5 was confirmed on Saturday, with a defeat to Hampton Wick Royal. The feeling in the club though is the 2's have now found a reasonably settled group, a mixture of youth and experience, that can bounce straight back next season! On a more positive note the 1st XI won their penultimate match against fellow relegation candidates Streatham & Marlborough, which means it all comes down to the last game on 7 Sept against Woking & Horsell ...sitting 3rd from bottom in the League, at least it is all our own hands again...

AUG 2013 - Avorians Champions!
Cobham Avorians finished top of the Thameside Sunday League, Division 3, with a nail-biting last over victory against a strong Sunbury side. Set 174 to win in 35 overs after a rain break, the A's hit the winning runs with just 3 balls to spare, for a magnificent 5th win in 6 matches, and to claim the crown!

Final table:

PwllcnwcnPenPts
Cobham Avorians CC65100020
Guildford City CC62202016
Long Ditton CC64110016
Ashford CC, Surrey61302012
Sunbury CC63120012
Chertsey CC6140108
Chiswick & Latymer CC6042000

JULY 2013 - Cricket update
Despite a massive improvement in availability and competitiveness over previous seasons, both League Saturday XI's are facing a tough end-of-season run in, with both teams sitting 3rd from bottom with 5 games to go. Both captains are confident that their sides can pull through, pointing to the massive improvements the club has seen on the pitch this season, both in terms of performances, and team-spirit. Regardless of the ultimate result, rest assured that the A's will give nothing less than 100% in the final 5 games!

JUNE 2013 - 3 out of 4, yes FOUR!!!
Saturday 22 June, turned out to be a notable day in the A's history... we're not talking about Billy's 100* ....nor Hugh's hat-trick ....nor the absolutely fabulous A's Summer Ball (although each is newsworthy in its own right!) ....no, we're talking about the first time in the A's history that the club put out FOUR teams on a Saturday! For the record, we recorded 3 wins out of the four matches, including the 1st XI's second win of the season.

MAY 2013 - A Clean Sweep!
It's been a long time coming (38 games to be precise!), but Saturday 18th May must go down as one of the most momentous days in the A's long history. Not only did our First XI record their first League win since 4 September 2010, the 2nd and 3rd XIs also recorded wins in their respective fixtures. This remarkable success is proof that a corner has been turned and the hard work of the last 2 years is really starting to pay dividends. Congratulations to all involved, both on and off the pitch!

APR 2013 - Fast Fuse a huge success
Local covers band Fast Fuse, playing an eclectic mix of covers including Stone Roses, Oasis, Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Kings of Leon and many more, was extremely well received by a crowd of around 100 that packed into the clubhouse on Saturday evening. Lots of talk of "when can we do that again?" ...watch this space!

APR 2013 - Data Techniques continue as sponsors
We are delighted to announce that Data Techniques will once again be sponsoring the Cobham Avorians Cricket Academy in 2013.

Please visit their sponsor's page for further details.

MAR 2013 - Bowling machine
The new bowling machine has arrived, and will make its debut at nets on Tuesday 12th March. Many thanks to the 200Club and all those who take part, for funding this vital piece of training equipment ...it will be put to excellent use!

MAR 2013 - John Lane
The club are extremely sad to announce the passing of former player, umpire and groundsman, John Lane. John played for the Avorians for over 40 years before finally hanging up his boots, and, as many associated with the club will know, managed to successfully "marry" his twin passions for cricket and gardening as he managed the spectacular Avorians ground for over 10 years. In 2011, John was rewarded for his many years of loyal service to the club with Life Membership. Rest in peace, Groundo.

JAN 2013 - Clubhouse Refurb (Part 2!)
Having spent over £2700 insulating and refurbishing the bar area last Spring, the Club's Management Committee this week approved to spend £1800 on refurbishing the outside of the clubhouse. Much needed repairs and replacements will be made to the window frames and sills as well as refurbishing the external doors. Work is expected to commence late January, subject to weather conditions.

DEC 2012 - Fencing Grant
Elmbridge BC has provisionally approved a grant of £2550 from their Olympic Legacy Fund to go towards replacing some of the fencing around the ground. Hopefully work will be starting around the end of January and will be completed before the season starts.

NOV 2012 - Firework Night Extravaganza
The A's Firework Night continued to go from strength to strength, as an unprecedented 900 people watched what is rapidly gaining a reputation as THE Firework event to go to in Elmbridge.

SEP 2012 - Under 11's Lose WSYCL Grand Final
Cobham Avorians Under 11's did the club proud on 31st August, as they lost a very close final to a strong Esher side by just 7 runs. The boys won all 8 of their league matches before brushing Royal Ascot aside in the semi final on their way to a well-deserved first Final appearance. Congratulations to all involved ...the future's bright!

JULY 2012 - The club are very sad to announce the passing of former President, Darrell Hinds

Both XIs observed a minute's silence before their games this Saturday, 3rd July, in his memory. Darrell took on the role in 1999 when, faced with having to merge to survive, a few members of the club, including his son Jeremy, decided to "stay and fight". And fight they certainly did ...in his eleven years at the helm, Darrell presided over the most successful First XI in the club's long history, culminating in a highest-ever Premier Division 4th place finish in 2009. RIP Darrell

FEB 2012 - The builders are in!
In a break with tradition, the builders turned up on time to start work on insulating the Clubhouse walls and installing secondary glazing! By the end of February, we expect to have the place redecorated, ready for a busy Spring and Summer schedule. The total cost of the refurb is around £2000 ...if you would like to contribute (remember, with our CASC status, we can Gift Aid any donation to increase it by 25%!), please contact Treasurer Karen Haywood.

JAN 2012 - Cash back
Spotted at the players meeting on Friday 13th January (our lucky day?!) ...one Jeremy Cashman. 10 or so years after last being seen in A's colours, Cashy is back! An integral part of Andy Bell's "up and at 'em" 1997 promotion winning side, an older (but probably no wiser?) Cashy is very much looking forward to nets and to knocking a few over in the Summer ...welcome back big man, we've missed ya!

JAN 2012 - Prepare for the season (or the Beach?!)
Our pre-season BOOT CAMP starts Saturday 3rd March! Every Saturday afternoon from 3-4.30pm, come down to the ground to run around and burn off those extra Winter lbs! Cricket-based exercises for all the family! Sessions will be tailored to your personal level of fitness - all are welcome.

JAN 2012 - The Legend has landed!
No, Sandery hasn't come over early ...our brand, spanking new LandLegend 25HP tractor has arrived! The tractor, which has been on order since November, was purchased, together with a set of roll-on wicket covers, courtesy of a £10,000 grant from Sport England ...and there's a few "boys" who can't wait to try out the new "toy"!

JAN 2012 - Junior Nets and Coaching
Nets and coaching for all juniors under the age of 13 will be held on Friday evenings at Fullbrook Sports Centre, New Haw, 6.30pm to 7.30pm, starting Friday 2nd March 2012 and running through to Friday 20th April. Please note, there will be no session on Easter weekend (Friday 6th April). The cost for the 7 week course, including expert tuition by our ECB Level 2 coaches, will be £30. Numbers are strictly limited, so please contact Mark Barrow to secure your place. Newcomers welcome!

DEC 2011 - Let it snow, let it snow...
Those who have ever braved the Arctic conditions in the clubhouse during the Winter (where the inside temperature is generally 2 degrees colder than outside!), will be DELIGHTED to hear that we have a team coming in in January to fix a layer of hi-density insulating material onto the inside of all the external walls in the Bar area! Jody and friends (well that will be Jody on his own then? - Ed) will then be repainting the walls.

DEC 2011 - Adult Nets....
Nets will be held on Thursday evenings at St Georges College, Weybridge, 8pm to 9.30pm, starting Thursday 23rd February 2012. Anyone interested in attending, please contact Ashley Golder to confirm your place. Newcomers welcome!

NOV 2011 - Firework Night - "a triumph!"
Over 450 people crowded into Convent Lane on Saturday 12th November for the Annual Avorians CC Firework Party. A mild evening, together with the support of our friends and neighbours at Notre Dame and the John Lee PR machine meant this was by far and away our biggest Bonfire Night yet!

Sandra and her band of volunteers proved equal to the task of parking, feeding and watering the larger than expected turnout, and Ashley and his merry band once again provided a breathtaking display lasting over half an hour ...by general consensus the best in the area ...well done to all involved ...truly "a triumph" for the Avorians!!

NOV 2011 - 2011 Chairman's update...
Well, 2011 will certainly go down as a memorable year for the A's! On the pitch, as expected, the First XI were relegated from Division 1, but the 2nd XI finished a very creditable 7th in Division 3. Considering the exodus of First XI players at the end of May, and the perilous state of the club's finances at the end of 2010, 2011 must, however, go down as a season of great triumph!

Players and supporters across the whole club really rallied around and showed tremendous spirit and camaraderie as they fought together to ensure the survival of the club. The new Committee worked tirelessly to steady the ship, and in so doing has built many solid foundations for the future, including negotiating a new 21 year lease with landlords, Burhill Estates, which will allow us to cement our new relationships with Oxshott Royals FC and with the new tennis club.

As well as paying down a significant portion of the club's debt, the new Committee has, with new roll-on covers; a new scoreshed built; the home changing room extended; the tennis courts refurbished; a new children's playground in place and a new tractor on order, also demonstrated its commitment to raising the standard of the facilities at Convent Lane.

In summary, a fantastic year for the Avorians, a year full of challenges for sure, but with a lot of positives, not least a 50% increase in the number of Colts at the club, and I certainly look forward to the opportunities that lie ahead as 2012 promises to be a year where all the hard work behind the scenes really starts to pay off ...watch this space! ....Mark Barrow

AUG 2011 - U11's Tournament Win!
Monday 8th August saw Avorians hosting the 4th Darren Talbot Coaching Under 11's tournament. 6 teams entered, including ourselves. The competition has been won by Ashtead for the last 2 years, and they again fielded a strong side, beating us in the first game of the day.

Our boys then went through the rest of the day unbeaten, before beating Ashtead by 5 runs in a very tense final. Congratulations to George, Luke, Andrew, Cameron, Joseph, Jamie, Harry, Louis, Ieuan, Ethan and Phoenix on a wonderful team effort!!

AUG 2011 - President's Day
Sunday 7th August saw England legends Bob Willis and Pat Pocock grace Peter "PJW" Smith's first President's Day.

The format for the day was a 6-a-side tournament involving Walton-on-Thames, Reigate Priory and Ashtead ...and the inevitable very long (and very liquid!) lunch, attended by over 80 people, including many life members, vice-presidents, committee members and ex-players.

Results on the pitch were not overly important in the grand scheme of things but for the record, the A's battled valiantly to eventually finish runners up to a strong (i.e. young!) Walton side.

AUG 2011 - Cricket update...

As expected, the First XI have struggled in Division 1 this season, but spirits remain high amongst the players and Saturday 6th August saw skipper and overseas player Matt Sandery hit the first ton of the season, 109 vs Beddington. Congratulations Matt, well-deserved!

Further good news for the 2nd XI, who have recorded 2 wins and a winning draw in their last 3 games, Jon Winslade hitting successive 50's and Tom Dunn 72 not out, to climb out of the relegation zone.

...well done guys!

JUN 2011 - First XI
In what basically boils down to a difference of opinion over the direction the club should be taking in terms of paying players, the majority of the 2011 First XI squad unfortunately decided to leave the club after just 5 league games.

In terms of playing strength, this means that the club is obviously going to struggle in Division 1 of the Surrey Championship, playing against sides where the majority of players are paid, so relegation this season looks inevitable, but rest assured the remaining players and committee will be doing everything in their power to ensure the club continues to grow and thrive both on and off the field.

MAY 2011 - New Club Coach announced
The club is delighted to announce that Pat Pocock has been engaged as club coach for 2011.

Former Surrey and England cricketer Pat ("Percy") Pocock who took 67 wickets in 25 Tests for England, most recently in 1984 when he played in nine consecutive Tests. Pat took 1607 first-class wickets for Surrey, including an incredible performance against Sussex in 1972. In that match, Pat took four wickets in four balls, five wickets in six balls, six wickets in nine balls, and seven wickets in eleven balls. The "six in nine" and the "seven in eleven" both continue to stand as records.

Pat will be running two courses at Avorians. For 10 to 13 year olds there will be sessions on Wednesday evenings from 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm, starting on Wednesday 4th May. Pat will also be assisting with adult nets on Thursday evenings, starting on Thursday 5th May.

Welcome aboard Pat!

APR 2011 - New Academy Sponsor We are delighted to announce that Data Techniques have agreed to sponsor the Cobham Avorians Cricket Academy in 2011.

Please visit their sponsor's page for further details.

 

 

 

 

Top of Page
Copyright © 2014 Avorians Cricket Club, Cobham, Surrey. All rights reserved. No reproduction.